Property Access: Easements, Roads, and You
[…] If the land you are interested in buying is subject to an easement, it is important to know your obligations under the easement. Some easements may require you to maintain them, such as keeping the way clear, free to use, and in good repair.
Compared to easements, roads are much more straightforward. Under Kentucky law, public roads include “[a]ny road, street, highway, or parcel of ground, dedicated and laid-off as a public way and used without restrictions on a continuous basis by the general public for fifteen (15) consecutive years….” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 178.025. More recently constructed state and county roads are usually acquired by a deed, which contains a legal description and a reference to the plats prepared by the government building the road; in the absence of a record, the road’s width is “presumed to extend to and include that area lying outside the shoulders and ditch lines and within any landmarks such as fences, fence posts, cornerstones, or other similar monuments indicating the boundary lines.” Finally, if there is neither a record nor any landmarks, the road includes “the shoulders and ditch lines adjacent to said road and to the top of cuts or toe of fills where such exist.”